Dragon's Gold │Beard Care Products │Strive for Beardfection│Ingredients

Pheromones (found only in Premium Products): a special blend of fragrances, essential oils and pheromones that enhance the body's natural aroma. We use a combination of pheromones in our beard oil and beard balm that help stimulate the vomeronasal organ (which sits between the nose and the mouth). If the right combination of pheromones are obtained this organ could be stimulated in the opposite sex to enhance your appeal and make you instinctively irresistible. The premium blends are the way to go if you are looking for a more powerful aroma yet subtle enough to have your smell be remembered. 

BUY OUR PRODUCTS HERE: Code Beardfection for 10% off

Extra virgin organic coconut oil: helps in healthy growth of hair and gives your hair a shiny quality. It is also highly effective in reducing protein loss, which can lead to various unattractive or unhealthy qualities in your hair. It is used as hair care oil and is used in manufacturing various conditioners and dandruff relief creams. It is normally applied topically for hair care.

Shea oleinis made by fractionating shea butter, a fat obtained from the fruit of the shea tree (Butyrospermum parkii). This wild tree from the Sapotaceae family can only be found in its natural state in Africa, in the regions of Sudan and the Sahel north of the Equator. It usually grows in tree-planted savannah, can measure up to twenty meters tall and reaches its maximum production capacity after fifty years. Each tree produces an average of 15 to 20 kg of fruit (i.e. 3 to 4 kg of kernels) per year. Shea kernels contain 50% solid fat.

Avocado oil: cold pressed from the soft green flesh around the pit of the avocado. Avocado oil is an emollient, highly penetrating oil. The natural content of Vitamins A and E work synergistically to improve the skin texture. The impressive nutritional profile of our Avocado oil makes it an ideal ingredient for inclusion in skin care recipes intended for dry, dehydrated and mature skin. Its notable content of unsaturated fatty and essential fatty acids also makes it ideal for inclusion in nourishing, moisturizing hair care formulations.

Grapeseed oil: has plenty of uses as a treatment for your hair. Like olive oil and coconut oil, grape seed oil is an effective natural hair moisturizer and conditioner. However, grape seed oil surpasses its counterparts in its ability to address problems such as weakened hair, hair loss, and dandruff. Regular use of grape seed oil as a supplement to your regular hair-care products will leave you with stronger, healthier, more attractive hair.

Try Dragon's Gold Premium beard balm

Safflower oil: has been shown to have a very high content of omega-6 fatty acids, which is a beneficial type of fatty acid that our body needs. It is otherwise known as linoleic acid. This acid can help the body to keep a healthy balance of cholesterol in the body, which decreases the chances of developing atherosclerosis, as well as the other health conditions, such as heart attacks and strokes, that are often the result of this condition.

Sweet almond oil: had been used extensively for its health benefits and as a beauty aid much before science caught up with the goodness of this seed oil. Very popular in Southeast Asia and in the Mediterranean region where the Almond tree was first domesticated, the almond kernels and the nutty oil extracted from them were credited with promoting heart and skin health. Now we know that the oil is rich in Vitamin E, monounsaturated fatty acids, proteins, potassium and zinc, besides a number of other minerals and vitamins, which explains why it is so good for our heart, skin and hair.

Apricot kernel oil: is obtained from the kernels (seeds) of Apricots. After eating these delicious fruits, the seeds are used to make this light oil. Apricot kernel oil is great for use as a massage oil as it is very light and makes  the skin soft. Apricot kernels themselves are quite healthy and are being researched for a number of health conditions including cancer.

Castor oil: is a very pale yellow liquid that is extracted from castor seeds (Ricinus Communis). It is an anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant oil which has been used for centuries for its therapeutic and medicinal benefits. It is believed that most of castor oil's benefits are derived from its high concentration of unsaturated fatty acids. Although it has a strong and rather unpleasant taste, castor oil is used in cosmetics, soaps, textiles, medicines, massage oils and many other everyday products.

Argan oil: Moroccans traditionally use un-roasted Argan oil to treat skin diseases, and as a cosmetic oil for skin and hair." In cosmetics, Argan oil is advocated as moisturizing oil, against acne vulgaris and flaking of the skin, as well as for 'nourishing' the hair. Externally, Argan oil is used for hair as brilliantine, to fortify and in the treatment of wrinkled or scaly dry skin.

Golden jojoba oil: is a favorite carrier oil. It closely resembles the sebum of the skin, and is rich in vitamin E. This promotes a glowing complexion. The golden variety of Jojoba may alter color and odors in cosmetics. This is natural as Phospholipids (natural components of most vegetable oils) hydrate and precipitate out of suspension. The sediment is actually extremely high in beneficial vitamin E and will only create problems if the oil is heated to extreme temperatures where they will darken and precipitate out of suspension. Any sediment can be decanted out wherever practical.

Pumpkin seed oil: is an intensely dark green oil pressed from raw or roasted pumpkin seeds with many health benefits. It has a rich and nutty flavor and is a potent source of beneficial fatty acids, antioxidants and DHT blocking compounds such as beta-sitosterol and delta-7-sterine.

Meadowfoam seed oil: it is known to protect the skin from ultraviolet rays which can cause skin diseases especially in the case of prolonged exposure. As it is readily absorbed by the skin, it doesn’t give the greasy feeling when applied onto the skin. It moisturizes skin as well as protects it from being dehydrated. This is because, unlike water, meadowfoam oil does not evaporate when exposed to the elements. This quality makes it qualify as an ingredient for products that are aimed at preventing acne. It also makes it easier for your skin to “breathe” by removing the blockages in the pores. Oil from meadowfoam seed is mild; hence, it produces the same benefit even if you have sensitive skin.

Wheat germ oil: is rich in vitamins A, B, D, and E, and high in antioxidants — these are all very good things for anyone looking to fight the cruel signs of aging, like myself. According to Natural Skincare Recipes, wheat germ is one of the best oils to support collagen production. 

Cocoa butter: aside from the delicious aroma of cocoa, cocoa butter can also help to moisturize your hair, helping to improve its general appearance and strength. Cocoa butter has also been linked to a lower incidence of dandruff and healthier hair follicle beds, thereby reducing hair loss and preventing the onset of male pattern baldness.  The antioxidant qualities of cocoa butter certainly take care of most signs of aging, but cocoa butter also provides a barrier for the skin that will protect it from outside agents as well. The antioxidants and beneficial organic molecules protect the skin from environmental, internal, and external forces that can cause irritation or damage to the skin. It also prevents other oils from becoming rancid due to the antioxidant effects. 

Kokum butter: naturally nourishes the skin and protects against dryness and the cruel signs of aging that speeds up during exposure to the sun and natural toxins. The kokum tree is native to India and the butter is extracted directly from the fruit bloomed for its healing properties that go far beyond the realm of beauty. It's been used to fight infections, unpleasant digestive disorders, and has even been used to relieve pain from arthritis. 

Essential oils: If you have ever enjoyed the scent of a sandalwood, you’ve experienced the aromatic qualities of essential oils. These naturally occurring, volatile aromatic compounds are found in the seeds, bark, stems, roots, flowers, and other parts of plants. They can be both beautifully and powerfully fragrant. Essential oils give plants their distinctive smells, essential oils protect plants and play a role in plant pollination. In addition to their intrinsic benefits to plants and their beautiful fragrance, essential oils have long been used for food preparation, beauty treatment, and health-care practices. We use Sandalwood, Cedar Wood, Lemon Grass, Frankincense, and Tea tree.